T-Rex M-10 Engine Bolts and Nuts - Kawasaki Versys Forum
 8Likes
  • 2 Post By fasteddiecopeman
  • 2 Post By asphaltaddict33
  • 2 Post By RR Jonny
  • 1 Post By asphaltaddict33
  • 1 Post By RR Jonny
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-23-2019, 09:17 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
T-Rex M-10 Engine Bolts and Nuts

I am wondering if anyone has experience with T-Rex engine bolts and nuts provided for the center stand and skid plate. The lower engine bolt "C" on the engine removal diagram requires 32 foot lbs. of torque. I have snapped the threads out of two nuts so far and am wondering if anyone using T-Rex parts has tightened the nuts to spec? It could be my torque wrench, or it could be crap nuts. I have a mechanic friend coming over tomorrow to assist. He's bringing his torque wrench, and I have to have some treads reworked on one side of the bolt. No big deal; but if anyone has experience this, please chime in. I am not please with the parts provided by T-Rex. The engine bolt has a hex key/ allen head on it. I am not sure how you would tighten a hex key to 32 foot lbs of torque. The bolt provided for the skid plate and center stand has two nuts that thread on. Thanks!

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny

Last edited by RR Jonny; 08-23-2019 at 09:20 PM.
RR Jonny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 01:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
fasteddiecopeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kelowna, BC - summer; Florence, AZ - winter
Posts: 18,074
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
As 32 foot-pounds is NOT VERY much, and you're wrecking threads - compare your torque wrench w/ your friend's. I expect you'll find that yours is way out...!



I have "allen-head" hex-key sockets in 3/8", so NO problem using w/ torque wrenches, as well as a set in 1/4"!

Fairly inexpensive thru Harbor-Freight Tools.
dadsafrantic and RR Jonny like this.

Ed
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


'08 V AZ, '15 V650LT BC
Ride to D2D 2013, June '13

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ride to D2D 2015, June '15

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ride to D2D 2016, June '16

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by fasteddiecopeman; 08-24-2019 at 01:07 PM.
fasteddiecopeman is offline  
post #3 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 03:54 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
The mechanic came over today, but he didn't bring his torque wrench. Upon analysis, he said that the lower engine bolt is a secondary support for the engine. There is a nut that requires a "special tool" which adjusts the play in the motor mounting; the motor is technically mounted and adjusted without the long motor bolt in place. This is after looking at the service manual and the Kawi parts ordering page. Strangely enough, Kawi doesn't even show the nut for that bolt.

The reason I went with T-Rex is because they had a center stand and skid plate that were integrated. Still a bit miffed at T-Rex and have an email in to them. The center stand utilizes the lower engine bolt as a mount for the center stand left bracket. It comes with a spacer that's about an 1 3/8 ". That's the spacer included with the center stand for just the center stand.

The skid plate has a bracket that mounts on the same bolt, but it mounts directly with no spacer. So, adding in that skid plate bracket on that bolt should decrease that spacer length by the width of the bracket (1/4 "). We both looked at the installation instructions and agree that the spacer should be shortened by about 1/4 ". He said we can have it machined, but that's not my job. We'll see what old T-rex responds with. You've got a 1 3/8" spacer designed to go between the center stand bracket and the motor, and then you want to shove another 1/4 of steel in there for the skid plate. Hmmmmm - either poor specs on the spacer tolerance or forgot to include the "special" spacer.

Either way - chased the threads, good to go except for the spacer. Honestly, thank God I screwed up. I am thinking there's a spacer issue, and good thing I didn't try forcing the issue installing the skid plate bracket.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny

Last edited by RR Jonny; 08-24-2019 at 03:56 PM.
RR Jonny is offline  
 
post #4 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-24-2019, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasteddiecopeman View Post
As 32 foot-pounds is NOT VERY much, and you're wrecking threads - compare your torque wrench w/ your friend's. I expect you'll find that yours is way out...!



I have "allen-head" hex-key sockets in 3/8", so NO problem using w/ torque wrenches, as well as a set in 1/4"!

Fairly inexpensive thru Harbor-Freight Tools.
I'll have to pick those up - thanks! It is a Harbor Freight torque wrench that's been pulling the threads out of the nuts.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny
RR Jonny is offline  
post #5 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 04:17 PM
Super Moderator
 
fasteddiecopeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Kelowna, BC - summer; Florence, AZ - winter
Posts: 18,074
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Quote:
Originally Posted by RR Jonny View Post
...It is a Harbor Freight torque wrench that's been pulling the threads out of the nuts....
I HOPE it's NOT - I have five H-F torque wrenches (as well as two Snap-Ons plus another...) between AZ and BC.


Ed
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


'08 V AZ, '15 V650LT BC
Ride to D2D 2013, June '13

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ride to D2D 2015, June '15

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Ride to D2D 2016, June '16

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
fasteddiecopeman is offline  
post #6 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 05:36 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by fasteddiecopeman View Post
I HOPE it's NOT - I have five H-F torque wrenches (as well as two Snap-Ons plus another...) between AZ and BC.

When we get time, I'll compare mine to his. I think it's OK. I tested it up to about 25 ft lbs, and it seemed fine. I think the nuts provided for this step were not the best. I have a couple of auto mechanic buddies that may be able to compare these to what they have in the shop.

I did have to go to Lowe's to get a 3/8" drive metric hex key set; I appreciate the advice. I was in the middle of a step, and the bolt was just cranked in by Kawi. Didn't want to wait for shipping, so I just grabbed what was available.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny
RR Jonny is offline  
post #7 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Eagle County, CO
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
I just installed the T-Rex center stand and did not have that issue with stripping the engine bolt/nut. It seemed the spacer was the proper length for me. But I do think T-Rex has sub-par quality control, so you may have gotten a bad spacer.

My quality experience; the bottom of the right and left brackets have 2 tapped M8 holes for the long u-shaped 'brace' that connects each side. On my kit one of the holes on each side only had half the threads tapped and poorly tapped where they existed. When trying to tap it myself, I realize the hole is too large to be tapped to the proper size, M8 x 1.25. I got a longer bolt and used a nut on the backside, no need to wait on a whole new kit from them, but I let T-Rex know about this error.
onewizard and RR Jonny like this.

2016 Versys 650LT - Madstad, T-Bob, LeoVince, SeatConcepts, HyperPro CSC Damper, Shoodabeen Flashed
2003 KLR 685 - +1mm IN & EX SS valves P&P, Innovate Wideband O2 Sensor, Progressive 465 w/ RAP, ThermoBob
asphaltaddict33 is offline  
post #8 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-25-2019, 09:28 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphaltaddict33 View Post
I just installed the T-Rex center stand and did not have that issue with stripping the engine bolt/nut. It seemed the spacer was the proper length for me. But I do think T-Rex has sub-par quality control, so you may have gotten a bad spacer.

My quality experience; the bottom of the right and left brackets have 2 tapped M8 holes for the long u-shaped 'brace' that connects each side. On my kit one of the holes on each side only had half the threads tapped and poorly tapped where they existed. When trying to tap it myself, I realize the hole is too large to be tapped to the proper size, M8 x 1.25. I got a longer bolt and used a nut on the backside, no need to wait on a whole new kit from them, but I let T-Rex know about this error.
I haven't gotten to the "U" bolt yet, but thanks for the heads up! I am doing the skid plate and the center stand at the same time. I had to get a shorter bolt to mount the right side rear skid plate bracket to the center stand because it was hitting the exhaust/muffler when it went through the tapped hole on the center stand bracket. The front right skid plate mount is also a bit off. I will resolve the issue tomorrow.

I haven't worked on anything mechanical in a while, but I try to enjoy the process. Yeah, stuff's a bit off, but you figure things out. The bars seem fine, the skid plate is sturdy, the center stand will be nice, and it is what it is. It isn't worth losing sleep over or getting riled up. Their engineering/ QC isn't the greatest, and we shouldn't have to modify things. I spent the last 10 years mostly in China - compared to what goes on there....I've seen worse; a lot worse. I have been very pleased at the quality and selection of fasteners at Menards - learned a lot thanks to T-Rex!

Not to leave T-Rex all alone, I have run into a couple of Kawi issues as well. Not as bad as T-Rex, but QC issues nonetheless.
onewizard and asphaltaddict33 like this.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny

Last edited by RR Jonny; 08-25-2019 at 09:48 PM.
RR Jonny is offline  
post #9 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-28-2019, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Eagle County, CO
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
@RRJonny check the weld on the spring perch on the right side bracket.
The spring perch just popped off of mine after the 2nd time deploying it. About to start a separate thread with more details on the issue, once I figure out how to post photos

onewizard likes this.

2016 Versys 650LT - Madstad, T-Bob, LeoVince, SeatConcepts, HyperPro CSC Damper, Shoodabeen Flashed
2003 KLR 685 - +1mm IN & EX SS valves P&P, Innovate Wideband O2 Sensor, Progressive 465 w/ RAP, ThermoBob
asphaltaddict33 is offline  
post #10 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-28-2019, 08:58 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphaltaddict33 View Post
@RRJonny check the weld on the spring perch on the right side bracket.
The spring perch just popped off of mine after the 2nd time deploying it. About to start a separate thread with more details on the issue, once I figure out how to post photos

Sorry to hear. My welds look robust, but they're not pretty. I will use what I have, and I will do my best to maintain it. T-Rex will not be getting any more of my business. It's refreshing to get honest feedback. I would not recommend these products.

I advise just getting it welded properly. I was not impressed by their customer service.
onewizard likes this.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny

Last edited by RR Jonny; 08-28-2019 at 09:07 PM.
RR Jonny is offline  
post #11 of 18 (permalink) Old 08-29-2019, 08:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kitchener Ontario
Posts: 7,464
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Posting Photos BB Code

Quote:
Originally Posted by asphaltaddict33 View Post
@RRJonny check the weld on the spring perch on the right side bracket.
The spring perch just popped off of mine after the 2nd time deploying it. About to start a separate thread with more details on the issue, once I figure out how to post photos

https://www.kawasakiversys.com/forum...otobucket.html
onewizard is offline  
post #12 of 18 (permalink) Old 09-06-2019, 07:31 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Well - They Got Back With Me - 2 Weeks

Just to keep up on the T-Rex issues. They will be getting a new spacer my way. It only took them 2 weeks to respond to my email. At least they responded, they're acting on the issue and I apparently was correct.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny
RR Jonny is offline  
post #13 of 18 (permalink) Old 09-29-2019, 11:05 PM
Member
 
REDHORSECA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by asphaltaddict33 View Post
I just installed the T-Rex center stand and did not have that issue with stripping the engine bolt/nut. It seemed the spacer was the proper length for me. But I do think T-Rex has sub-par quality control, so you may have gotten a bad spacer.

My quality experience; the bottom of the right and left brackets have 2 tapped M8 holes for the long u-shaped 'brace' that connects each side. On my kit one of the holes on each side only had half the threads tapped and poorly tapped where they existed. When trying to tap it myself, I realize the hole is too large to be tapped to the proper size, M8 x 1.25. I got a longer bolt and used a nut on the backside, no need to wait on a whole new kit from them, but I let T-Rex know about this error.
I got around to installing my T-Rex engine guard, skid plate, and center stand.

My spacer was too long for the M-10 engine bolt. I was also missing the three bolts for the left lower bracket for the center stand. I'll be calling them tomorrow to get this resolved.

No sweat, the center stand and the u-bracket is set aside for the correct parts. It will be a quick job to finish, when they do arrive.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
REDHORSECA is offline  
post #14 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-03-2019, 10:29 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
You probably have already checked this, but I ran into a situation where one of the bolts was a bit long on the right side and was hitting the catalytic converter. I have not had an issue with my bars, center stand or skid plate since installed.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny
RR Jonny is offline  
post #15 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-03-2019, 12:49 PM
Member
 
REDHORSECA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by RR Jonny View Post
You probably have already checked this, but I ran into a situation where one of the bolts was a bit long on the right side and was hitting the catalytic converter. I have not had an issue with my bars, center stand or skid plate since installed.
I installed the Engine guards, skid plate, and half of the center stand all at one sitting.

I ended up with a few M8 bolts, M10 bolt & nut, a washer, M8 bushing & spacer, etc.. spares (yellow square) or for older Gen 1/2 Versys model differences. So I had a small handful of spare hardware. I noticed I had two spare M8 bolts, but they were slightly longer than the M8 bolts that came with the center stand right side bracket.

The too-long spacer is on the long M10 bolt below. The smaller body spacer is for the M8 bolt, the bore is too small for the M10 bolt.


I too noticed the limited backspace room from the back of the center stand left side bracket to the muffler/catalytic converter so I didn't use the leftover M8 bolts (too long).

Customer service responded and confirmed receipt of my email about the parts in less than 24 hours, Then I got another email the following day that they were getting the parts request ready for shipment. The parts shipment came through Amazon (the engine guards and skid plate was ordered through AMZ). Missing parts are on their way, ETA his Friday.

No mention of the correct length spacer. I shall see when the parts arrive. If I don't get the correct spacer, I'll just cut down the long one to the correct length.





The spacer is supposed to go between the left center stand bracket and the engine.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
REDHORSECA is offline  
post #16 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-04-2019, 08:08 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by REDHORSECA View Post
No mention of the correct length spacer. I shall see when the parts arrive. If I don't get the correct spacer, I'll just cut down the long one to the correct length.
I ended up going to Menards and getting a spacer. It is 1/16" too long but didn't create an issue. T-Rex did send the spacer, but I didn't wait for it. I also got a more robust nut for the end of the M-10 engine bolt.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny
RR Jonny is offline  
post #17 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2019, 11:32 AM
Member
 
REDHORSECA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Thumbs up

The parts from T-Rex Customer Service arrive this past Friday. Called CS 9/30 and got the parts 10/4, so I'm good with T-Rex. They got the issue resolved within a week.

I got around to finishing up the T-Rex center stand install on Sunday 10/6.

Parts arrived in a sealed plastic bag.


They sent another bottom rear engine mount bolt. It's threaded on both ends. It's just slightly longer than the one that came with the center stand. Nice quality nuts and washers included, the nuts will not have to be replaced with higher quality units. The new one is on the right, the left one would have worked fine with the new spacer. The two M10 bolt with the hex head on one end would not be long enough to use with the spacer (the one from the skid plate and the center stand).


New shorter spacer on the right. it approx 7/8" in length. I couldn't find my calipers, so that's from a tape measure. You can see that they machined down the standard spacer. The end is in the white.


The missing hardware for the left center stand bracket. All good!


T-Rex Racing: Engine guards, Skid plate, Center stand.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
REDHORSECA is offline  
post #18 of 18 (permalink) Old 10-07-2019, 07:29 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
RR Jonny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: China and Michigan
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by REDHORSECA View Post
Nice quality nuts and washers included, the nuts will not have to be replaced with higher quality units.
Those aren't the same nuts I received. The ones I got were total crap; maybe about 3 threads and just regular nuts. I just received a spacer in a small envelope; no sealed bag, bolt or nut. Good to see they're providing better quality material when reminded they didn't send the right stuff in the first place.

I have become comfortably numb.....

Jonny

Last edited by RR Jonny; 10-07-2019 at 08:52 PM.
RR Jonny is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Kawasaki Versys Forum forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome